N.P. obo C.P. v. G.B.
[…] supporting a PFA order, we are guided by the following principles:

      “When a claim is presented on appeal that the evidence was not
      sufficient to support an order of protection from abuse, we review
      the evidence in the light most favorable to the petitioner and
      granting her the benefit of all reasonable inference, determine
      whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain the trial court's
      conclusion by a preponderance of the evidence.” Miller on
      Behalf of Walker v. Walker, 445 Pa.Super. 537, 665 A.2d 1252,
      1255 (1995). See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6107(a) (“the plaintiff must
      prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the
      evidence”). This court defers to the credibility determinations of
      the trial court as to witnesses who appeared before it. Alfred v.
      Braxton, 442 Pa.Super. 381, 659 A.2d 1040, 1043 (1995).

McCance v. McCance, 908 A.2d 905, 910 (Pa.Super. 2006).