J-S14039-18
[…] ____________________________________________
2 From January 2013 to April 2014, on more than one occasion, Appellant
inserted his penis into the mouth of a four-year-old male child. N. T., 1/10/17,
at 33-34.
3 A sexually violent predator is an individual convicted of sexually violent
offenses who is determined to have engaged in the violent conduct “due to a
mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to
engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.
Sexually violent predators are subjected to expanded notification
requirements. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9799.26-9799.27. Here, Appellant was
determined not to be a sexually violent predator. N. T., 4/21/17, at 3, 19.
4 At the time of Appellant’s plea and sentencing, assessments were controlled
by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(a) (“After conviction but before sentencing, a court
shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed
by the board.”). On October 31, 2017, subsequent to Appellant’s sentencing
on both counts, Section 9799.24 was held unconstitutional by
Commonwealth v. Butler, 173 A.3d 1212 (Pa. Super. 2017), which was
made retroactive by Commonwealth v. Rivera-Figueroa, 174 A.3d 674
(Pa. Super. 2017).