guarded category” of contexts, however, Chandler v. Miller, 520 U.S. 305, 309 (1997), the
[…] sensitive positions [to] establish mandatory drug and alcohol testing policies and procedures that
are consistent with the” Act. Id., § 1-620.36.
The relevant entities in this case – viz., child-development facilities – are licensed by the
Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE). Under the Child Development
Facilities Regulation Act, OSSE has the authority to license those facilities that are “a center,
home, or other structure that provides care and other services, supervision, and guidance for
children, infants, and toddlers on a regular basis.” Id., § 7-2031(3). Infants are defined as those
younger than 12 months, while toddlers are children between 12 and 24 months of age. Id., § 7-
2031(4),(8). The Act, however, explicitly does not address “public or private elementary or
secondary school[s] engaged in legally required educational and related functions or a pre-
kindergarten education program licensed pursuant to the Pre-K Act of 2008.” Id., § 7-2031(3).
OSSE’s licensing authority thus applies only to those facilities serving infants, toddlers, and
children that are not public or private pre-K, elementary, or secondary programs.
Nearly a decade after the passage of CYSHA, OSSE first addressed the intersection of