No. 117,139
[…] review of proposed settlements, we are aware of no statutory authority in Kansas that
would allow a district court to grant an objector an incentive fee, attorney fees, or
expenses in a derivative action. Moreover, notwithstanding the fact that Hartleib played a
significant role in saving the Sprint Corporation and its shareholders literally millions of
dollars in attorney fees and expenses in this case, it does not appear that the corporation
has agreed to provide him with reimbursement.
Under the appropriate circumstances, one may request the imposition of sanctions
pursuant to K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-211 against a person who has abused the judicial
process. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-211(c). Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-211(c), a district
court can "impose an appropriate sanction on any attorney, law firm or party that violated
the statute or is responsible for a violation committed by its partner, associate or
employee. The sanction may include an order to pay . . . reasonable expenses, including
attorney's fees . . . ." A motion for sanctions under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-211 "may be
served and filed at any time during pendency of the action, but must be filed not later
than 14 days after the entry of judgment." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-211(c).
Although this is possibly a remedy that Hartleib could have pursued, it does not
appear that he has filed a motion for sanctions under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-211. We note
that Hartleib generically references sanctions in various pleadings filed with the district