[Cite as State v. Williams, 2018-Ohio-1647.]
[…] that merger is not required if offenses “are not alike in their significance and their resulting
harm.” Ruff at ¶ 21. In addition, where a defendant’s conduct places more than one
person at risk, that conduct can support multiple convictions because the offenses are of
dissimilar import. Id. at ¶ 23
{¶ 24} Williams was convicted and sentenced on one count of murder for causing
-14-
Terion Dixon’s death as a proximate result of committing felonious assault. He also was
convicted and sentenced on one count of discharging a firearm on or near prohibited
premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), which provides: “No person shall do any of
the following: * * * Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” Notably,
“[t]he victim of the offense of discharging a firearm upon or over a public road or highway
is the public. This is because it is the act itself that is prohibited. The offense can be
completed with no one remotely near the location where the firearm is discharged upon