Held-Cummings v. Osmundson
[…] The court denied the motion on the grounds, among others, that defendant did not make the motion on notice to the Office of the Jefferson County Attorney and failed to establish that he was indigent.

On appeal, defendant contends that he was not in fact seeking poor person relief and that he is willing and able to pay for the transcript. If that is the case, however, defendant does not need a court order to obtain the transcript. Judiciary Law § 300 provides that "[a] stenographer shall, upon the payment of his fees allowed by law therefor, furnish a certified transcript of the whole or any part of his minutes, in any case reported by him, to any party to the action requiring the same." Similarly, section 302 (1) reads: "Every stenographer in a court of record must, upon request, furnish, with all reasonable diligence, to . . . a party, or his attorney in a civil cause, a copy, written out at length from his stenographic notes, of the testimony and proceedings, or a part