J.M. v. DHS
[…] Child testified that, when he was six 2 At the time Petitioner committed the alleged acts, section 6303(a) of Law defined “Perpetrator” as a “person who had committed child abuse and is a parent of a child . . . .” 23 Pa.C.S. §6303(a). The Law, including section 6303, was amended effective December 31, 2015. However, for purposes of this case, the relevant portion of the definition of “Perpetrator” did not change. 3 Section 6331 of the Law states, in pertinent part: There shall be established in the department a Statewide database of protective services, which shall include the following, as provided by section 6336 (relating to information in Statewide database): ... (3) Indicated and founded reports of child abuse. 23 Pa.C.S. §6331(3). 4 A person named as a perpetrator in an indicated report of child abuse may request the secretary to expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with the Law. 23 Pa.C.S. §6341(a), (b). 3 years old, he and