MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Identity may be
established entirely by circumstantial evidence and the logical inferences drawn
therefrom. Bustamante v. State, 557 N.E.2d 1313, 1317 (Ind. 1990).
Identification testimony need not necessarily be unequivocal to sustain a
conviction. Cherry v. State, 57 N.E.3d 867, 877 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (quoting
Heeter v. State, 661 N.E.2d 612, 616 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996)).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 16A01-1706-CR-1334 | April 30, 2018 Page 22 of 31
[32] At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5(c) provided that a “serious
violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits
unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony,”
and Ind. Code § 35-47-1-5 defined a “firearm” as “any weapon: (1) that is (A)
capable of expelling; or (B) designed to expel; or (2) that may be readily
converted to expel; a projectile by means of an explosion.” Ind. Code § 35-42-