MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] was fired into the Ford Taurus. Based upon the evidence discussed above and
reflected in the record, we conclude that the State presented evidence of
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 16A01-1706-CR-1334 | April 30, 2018 Page 23 of 31
probative value from which a reasonable jury could have determined beyond a
reasonable doubt that Peterson was the person who committed the crimes.
III.
[34] The last issue is whether the trial court erred in applying the habitual offender
sentencing enhancement to Peterson’s convictions. At the time of Peterson’s
convictions, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8 provided:
(a) The state may seek to have a person sentenced as a habitual
offender for a felony by alleging, on one (1) or more pages
separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person
has accumulated the required number of prior unrelated felony
convictions in accordance with this section.
(b) A person convicted of murder or of a Level 1 through Level 4
felony is a habitual offender if the state proves beyond a
reasonable doubt that:
(1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior
unrelated felonies; and
(2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a
Level 6 felony or a Class D felony.
(c) A person convicted of a Level 5 felony is a habitual offender if
the state proves beyond a reasonable doubt that:
(1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior
unrelated felonies;
(2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a
Level 6 felony or a Class D felony; and
(3) if the person is alleged to have committed a prior
unrelated:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 16A01-1706-CR-1334 | April 30, 2018 Page 24 of 31
(A) Level 5 felony;
(B) Level 6 felony;
(C) Class C felony; or
(D) Class D felony;
not more than ten (10) years have elapsed between the time the
person was released from imprisonment, probation, or parole
(whichever is latest) and the time the person committed the
current offense.
(d) A person convicted of a felony offense is a habitual offender if
the state proves beyond a reasonable doubt that:
(1) the person has been convicted of three (3) prior
unrelated felonies; and
(2) if the person is alleged to have committed a prior
unrelated:
(A) Level 5 felony;
(B) Level 6 felony;
(C) Class C felony; or
(D) Class D felony;
not more than ten (10) years have elapsed between the
time the person was released from imprisonment,