Robert A. Peterson, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. Identity may be

       established entirely by circumstantial evidence and the logical inferences drawn

       therefrom. Bustamante v. State, 557 N.E.2d 1313, 1317 (Ind. 1990).

       Identification testimony need not necessarily be unequivocal to sustain a

       conviction. Cherry v. State, 57 N.E.3d 867, 877 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (quoting

       Heeter v. State, 661 N.E.2d 612, 616 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996)).


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 16A01-1706-CR-1334 | April 30, 2018   Page 22 of 31
[32]   At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5(c) provided that a “serious

       violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits

       unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony,”

       and Ind. Code § 35-47-1-5 defined a “firearm” as “any weapon: (1) that is (A)

       capable of expelling; or (B) designed to expel; or (2) that may be readily

       converted to expel; a projectile by means of an explosion.” Ind. Code § 35-42-