People v. Smith
[…] There is a split of authority in Illinois
     as to whether wages earned by a defendant while incarcerated are likewise subject to
     withholding. See People v. Watson, 318 Ill. App. 3d 140, 142 (2000) (finding that trial court
     lacked authority to order Department of Corrections wages withheld). Contra People v.
     Mancilla, 331 Ill. App. 3d 35, 37-38 (2002) (disagreeing with Watson and finding
     Department of Corrections wages may be withheld to satisfy unpaid fines). Further, a
     criminal conviction results in a lien on the defendant’s real and personal property. 725 ILCS
     5/124A-10 (West 2016). Thirty days after judgment, a defendant’s property may be seized or
     sold to satisfy any unpaid fines and costs of prosecution. “Unless a court ordered payment
     schedule is implemented, the clerk of the court may add to any judgment a delinquency
     amount equal to 5% of the unpaid fines, costs, fees, and penalties that remain unpaid after 30
     days.” Id. Unpaid fines and fees may also be the subject of collection actions initiated by the

                                                 -3-
       State’s Attorney, which entail a 30% surcharge plus 9% interest on the unpaid amount (730