People v. Lomeli, 2017 IL App (3d) 150815
[…] “Where, as here, a police officer observes multiple lane deviations, for no obvious
reason, an investigatory stop is proper. For probable cause and conviction, there must
be something more: affirmative testimony that defendant deviated from his proper lane
of travel and that no road conditions necessitated the movement. An investigatory stop
in this situation allows the officer to inquire further into the reason for the lane
deviations, either by inquiry of the driver or verification of the condition of the
roadway where the deviation occurred.” (Emphases in original.) Id.
¶ 14 Section 12-503(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) states, in pertinent part, “No person
shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the driver and the
front windshield *** which materially obstructs the driver’s view.” 625 ILCS 5/12-503(c)
(West 2014). Therefore, as in Hackett, in order for a police officer to have probable cause that
a violation had occurred, the officer would have to point to specific facts to support a