L.D.S., LLC v. Southern Cross Food, Ltd.
[…] which is favorable to the defendant.” Sherman, 203 Ill. 2d at 275-76. Importantly, in contrast to
       the standard to be employed when ruling on a motion for directed verdict in a jury trial, in
       ruling on a motion for directed finding, “the court is not to view the evidence in the light most
       favorable to the plaintiff. [Citation.] Rather, the circuit court must weigh all the evidence,
       determine the credibility of the witnesses, and draw reasonable inferences therefrom.”
       Sherman, 203 Ill. 2d at 276. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2014) (“In ruling on the motion the
       court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and
       quality of the evidence.”). “This weighing process may result in the negation of some of the
       evidence presented by the plaintiff.” Sherman, 203 Ill. 2d at 276. “After weighing the quality
       of all of the evidence, both that presented by the plaintiff and that presented by the defendant,