Ally Financial Inc. v. Pira, 2017 IL App (2d) 170213
[…] Id. at 143-44. This holding was based on the
then-applicable section 9-310 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provided as follows:
“When a person in the ordinary course of his business furnishes services or
materials with respect to goods subject to a security interest, a lien upon goods in the
-7-
possession of such person given by statute or rule of law for such materials or services
takes priority over a perfected security interest unless the lien is statutory and the
statute expressly provides otherwise.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 26, ¶ 9-310.
¶ 40 Section 9-310 has since been supplanted and codified as section 9-333 of the Uniform
Commercial Code. It provides as follows:
“(a) ‘Possessory lien.’ In this Section, ‘possessory lien’ means an interest, other
than a security interest or an agricultural lien:
(1) which secures payment or performance of an obligation for services or
materials furnished with respect to goods by a person in the ordinary course of the
person’s business;
(2) which is created by statute or rule of law in favor of the person; and
(3) whose effectiveness depends on the person’s possession of the goods.
(b) Priority of possessory lien. A possessory lien on goods has priority over a
security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a statute that expressly
provides otherwise.” 810 ILCS 5/9-333 (West 2016).
¶ 41 Here, there is no dispute as to whether defendant’s common law possessory lien takes
priority over plaintiff’s secured interest in the vehicle. As the pertinent language of section