[Cite as In re A.E.R., 2018-Ohio-1685.]
[…] UNIF. POWER OF ATTORNEY
ACT §108 (UNIF. LAW COMM'N 2017).
{¶17} Appellant herein properly posits that when parents have established an
order of preference for guardianship, the court must determine, under R.C. 2111.121(B),
whether there is either "good cause" not to appoint the primary nominee or the primary
nominee is "disqualified." In the absence of either determination, the court must appoint
the primary nominee.1
The “Good Cause” Consideration
{¶18} Appellant initially asserts the probate court mistakenly quoted repealed
language from the pre-2014 version of R.C. 2111.121(B), when the court noted that it had
a duty to "examine whether the person nominated is 'competent, suitable, and willing to
accept the appointment.’ ” See Judgment Entry at 28.2 Appellant herein further challenges
the probate court’s observation that it "should make a nomination [sic]” in accordance with
a valid writing nominating a guardian. Id. at 29 (emphasis added). However, we note the