[Cite as In re A.E.R., 2018-Ohio-1685.]
[…] testators have nominated two persons "in the order named," the protocol set forth in R.C.
2111.121(B) requires the court to focus first on the primary nominee before turning, in the
event of "good cause shown or disqualification," to the secondary nominee. Appellant
contends the probate court’s approach instead constituted an improper “shortcut.”
Appellant’s Reply Brief at 2.
{¶21} However, we find appellant’s insistence on this type of rigid two-step
process reads too much into the statute. At the outset, we are mindful that under R.C.
2111.50(A)(1), “[a]t all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards who are
subject to its jurisdiction ***.” As this Court recognized in In re Myers, 5th Dist. Tuscarawas
No. 2016 AP 05 0028, 2017-Ohio-603, 85 N.E.3d 217, in making a determination as to
who should serve as guardian, the probate court's primary responsibility is to ensure that