[Cite as In re A.E.R., 2018-Ohio-1685.]
[…] be read, to the extent practicable, to give effect to all its parts. See Weckbacher v.
Sprintcom, Inc., 5th Dist. Stark No. 2006 CA 00033, 2006-Ohio-4398, ¶ 9. See, also, R.C.
1.47(B). The principles of statutory construction also indicate that separate terms should
reasonably be given distinct meaning. See D.A.B.E., Inc. v. Toledo-Lucas County Bd. of
Health, 96 Ohio St.2d 250, 254, 2002-Ohio-4172 (stating "all words [in a statute] should
have effect and no part should be disregarded").
{¶25} We note the statutory definitions set forth in R.C. 2111.01 do not provide
legislative guidance as to the meaning of “disqualification” in the present context, although
R.C. 2111.03 does require a prospective guardian to provide “[a] statement whether the
applicant ever has been charged with or convicted of any crime involving theft, physical
violence, or sexual, alcohol, or substance abuse, and, if the applicant has been so
charged or convicted, the date and place of each charge and each conviction[.]”
{¶26} The verb “disqualify” has been defined in the general sense as “[t]o
incapacitate, to disable, to divest or deprive of qualifications.” Tillis v. Wright, 217 W.Va.
722, 731, 619 S.E.2d 235, 244 (2005), quoting Bouvier's Law Dictionary 888 (8th
ed.1984).