appellate court is the same as in the trial court." RAP 3.4; Hundtofte v. Encarnacion, 181 Wn.2d 1, 7, 330
[…] Franks claims to withstand strict scrutiny, the termination statutes should restrict only
parental rights that cause harm to the child.
Parental rights and duties are, like property rights, akin to a bundle of
sticks. ... To be narrowly tailored, a restriction on parental rights must
restrict only those aspects of parental rights and duties that are necessary
to prevent harm to the child.021
Franks asserts the State could alleviate the perceived risks for prospective adoptive
families by terminating "only the parent's right to object to a subsequent adoption." In
11 RCW 26.33.260 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The entry of a decree of adoption divests any parent.. . of all legal rights and
obligations in respect to the adoptee, except past-due child support obligations. The
adoptee shall be free from all legal obligations of obedience and maintenance in respect
to the parent. The adoptee shall be, to all intents and purposes, and for all legal
incidents, the child, legal heir, and lawful issue of the adoptive parent, entitled to all rights
and privileges, including the right of inheritance and the right to take under testamentary
disposition, and subject to all the obligations of a natural child of the adoptive parent.
(4) It is the intent of the legislature that this section provide finality for adoptive
placements and stable homes for children.
12 "Property is often analogized to a bundle of sticks representing the right to use, possess,
exclude, alienate, etc." Kiely v. Graves, 173 Wn.2d 926, 936, 271 P.3d 226(2012); see also Lowe v.
Rowe, 173 Wn. App. 253, 264, 294 P.3d 6(2012)("Control over the land is part of the bundle of sticks