appellate court is the same as in the trial court." RAP 3.4; Hundtofte v. Encarnacion, 181 Wn.2d 1, 7, 330
[…] These arguments ignore the
fundamental holding of our prior decisions that RCW 13.34.180 and .190 do not violate
due process under a strict scrutiny analysis because the court "in every instance" must
find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that termination is necessary to prevent
harm or the risk of harm to children. C.B., 134 Wn. App. at 346.
The termination statutes are narrowly tailored to ensure not only that the requisite
harm to the child is not merely an abstract concept, but also that continuation of the
parental relationship is a barrier to permanency. RCW 13.34.180(1)(f) requires the
22
No. 76170-6-1 (Consol. with No. 76171-4-1)/23
Department to prove that continuation of the parent and child relationship "clearly
diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home."
RCW 13.34.180(1)(f)"is mainly concerned with the continued effect of the legal
relationship between parent and child, as an obstacle to adoption; it is especially a
concern where children have potential adoption resources." In re Dependency of A.C.,
123 Wn.