appellate court is the same as in the trial court." RAP 3.4; Hundtofte v. Encarnacion, 181 Wn.2d 1, 7, 330
[…] return home.
RCW 13.34.145(1)(c) emphasizes the need to achieve permanency as early as
possible:
Permanency planning goals should be achieved at the earliest possible
date, preferably before the child has been in out-of-home care for fifteen
months. In cases where parental rights have been terminated, the child is
legally free for adoption, and adoption has been identified as the primary
permanency planning goal, it shall be a goal to complete the adoption
within six months following entry of the termination order.
Where, as here, the primary permanency plan is adoption, RCW 13.34.210
states that upon entry of the order terminating parental rights, "the court shall commit
the child to the custody of the department...for the purpose of placing the child for
adoption."
24
No. 76170-6-1 (Consol. with No. 76171-4-1)/25
Termination of parental rights is necessarily a highly fact-specific proceeding.
K.M.M., 186 Wn.2d at 477. Contrary to the argument of Franks and amici, the absence
of an immediate permanent placement does not undermine the compelling interest of