State Of Washington v. Montlake, Llc
[…] But the issue in King County was whether the Washington State Board for Community College Education had improperly delegated its condemnation power to a local board of trustees of a community college without legislative authorization.40 Here, the legislature explicitly authorizes the secretary to delegate his powers as he deems necessary. Although RCW 47.12.010 delegates to the secretary the power to select properties for condemnation,'" RCW 47.01.101(3) gives the secretary the authority to "delegate any pow4rs, duties, and functions to... any officer or employee of the department as deemed necessary to administer the department efficiently." A 2015 executive order issued by the previous secretary delegated to the "Mega-Project Administrators" the "authority to approve any and all contracts and 1 documents pertaining to [her] organizations' assigned program areas."