IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] App. 896, 901, 37 P.3d 1255
(2002).
17 Ndiave, 188 Wn. App. at 382; RCW 61.24.127(2).
6
No. 76203-6-1/7 • •
Moreover, because an unlawful detainer proceeding is summary in nature,
granting a continuance would have defeated its purpose which is to "offer a
plaintiff the advantage of speedy relief."18 Therefore, the trial court did not abuse
its discretion in denying Locklin-Johnson's request to continue or stay the
proceedings.
Locklin-Johnson also claim that the trial court abused its discretion in
failing to grant a stay pending appeal. They are wrong.
Pursuant to RCW 59.12.200, an appealing party who desires a stay "shall
execute and file a bond, with two or more sufficient sureties to be approved by
the judge, . . . and pay all rents and other damages justly accruing to the plaintiff
during the pendency of the proceeding."19
Although Locklin-Johnson claim that the trial court refused to consider a
stay, the record shows that they never complied with the requirements of RCW
59.12.200. They never moved for a stay. And they did not offer the mandatory
bond for the trial court to either accept or reject.