State v. EldredÂ
[…] accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265

S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). “In making its determination, the trial court must consider

all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable

to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving

any contradictions in its favor.” State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223

(1994).

      Driving while impaired is a statutory offense in North Carolina. N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 20-138.1(a) (2015) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person commits the

offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or

any public vehicular area within this State . . . while under the influence of an

impairing substance . . . .”    The essential elements of DWI are therefore: “(1)

Defendant was driving a vehicle; (2) upon any highway, any street, or any public

vehicular area within this State; (3) while under the influence of an impairing

substance.” State v.