PORTER V. BEAVERDAM RUN CONDO. ASS’N.
[…] - 10 -
PORTER V. BEAVERDAM RUN CONDO. ASS’N.
Opinion of the Court
coverages are unavailable or unreasonably expensive.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-113
(official comment).
IV. Conclusion
Flood is a hazard which is commonly insured against for residential properties
located in a FEMA flood zone. Whether flood continues to be a hazard “commonly
insured against” and whether such insurance is “reasonably available” are to be
determined by the Association in the course of its diligent and good-faith execution of
its duties. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-103 (“In the performance of their duties, the
officers and members of the executive board shall be deemed to stand in a fiduciary
relationship to the association and the unit owners and shall discharge their duties
in good faith, and with that diligence and care which ordinarily prudent [persons]
would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.”). We note that in the
event the Association, in any given year, determines in the affirmative to both
questions, the Declaration requires that such insurance be maintained as a common
expense. Indeed, the buildings are owned by all of the unit owners in common.