PORTER V. BEAVERDAM RUN CONDO. ASS’N.
[…] -3-
PORTER V. BEAVERDAM RUN CONDO. ASS’N.
Opinion of the Court
Section 47C-3-113 of the Condominium Act requires a residential
condominium association to maintain insurance “against all risks of direct physical
loss commonly insured against,” so long as the insurance is “available,” specifically
providing as follows:
[T]he association shall maintain, to the extent available:
(1) Property insurance on the common elements insuring
against all risks of direct physical loss commonly insured
against including fire and extended coverage perils. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-113(a) (emphasis added).3 The statute further provides that
“[i]f the insurance described in subsection (a) . . . is not reasonably available, the
association promptly shall cause notice of that fact to be [communicated] . . . to all
unit owners. The declaration may require the association to carry any other
insurance, and the association . . . may carry any other insurance it deems
appropriate to protect the association or the unit owners.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-
113(c) (emphasis added).
The Declaration contains two sections which govern the Association’s purchase
of insurance: Section 8.1 provides generally that the Association is to maintain
insurance coverage in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47 C-3-113 to the extent that