Cohrs v. Bruns
[…] She argues that she has been unable to find employment after losing her job in 2015 and that her monthly expenses currently exceed her child support income. Lana asserts that if the court requires her to pay half of Westland’s and Belmont’s expenses, she will be unable to afford the necessities of life, possibly forcing her to sell her house, car, or both. As discussed below, we find the district court did not abuse its discretion in finding Lana is not indigent under § 42-358(1). After a court finds a party indigent, § 42-358 allows the court to order the county to pay the GAL fees assigned to that party. It provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) The court may appoint an attorney to protect the interests of any minor children of the parties. Such attorney shall be empowered to make independent investigations and to cause witnesses to appear and testify on matters pertinent to the welfare of the children. The court shall by order fix the fee, including disbursements, for such attorney, which amount shall be taxed as costs and paid by the parties as ordered. If the court finds that the party responsible is indigent, the court may order the county to pay the costs. For purposes of § 42-358(1), a person is indigent if he or she is unable to pay the GAL or attorney’s fees without prejudicing, in a meaningful way, his or her financial ability to provide the necessities of life, such as food, clothing, shelter, and medical care for himself or herself or his or