Debora Kay Moore v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Further, while Greene and Boyle both initially testified that appellant spat at them, they and Strong also described appellant’s conduct as “something other than spitting, viz., a ‘gesture’ of spitting.” Under these circumstances, appellant argues, the evidence no more supports her guilt than her innocence, because “it is equally likely that her gesture constituted an expression of derision or contempt as -6- it did a failed effort to spit.” While the deputies may have been startled by appellant’s gesture, such an unrepeated gesture could not arouse a reasonable fear of bodily harm. Code § 18.2-57(C) provides, in pertinent part, that “if any person commits an assault . . . against another knowing or having reason to know that such another person is a . . . law-enforcement officer . . . , engaged in the performance of his public duties anywhere in the Commonwealth, such person is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”2 While this subsection establishes the penalty for assaulting a law enforcement officer, “because the elements of assault are not statutorily defined, [courts] must apply the common law definition.” Clark v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 636, 641, 691 S.E.2d 786, 788 (2010).