Karl J. Thun, Et Ux v. City Of Bonney Lake
[…] CR 56(c). When determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, we consider all facts and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Charles, 148 Wn.2d at 612. “A material fact is one on which the litigation’s outcome depends in whole or in part.” TT Props., 192 Wn. App. at 245. B. Takings Analysis Land use regulations may be challenged as unconstitutional regulatory takings under article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution. Presbytery of Seattle v. King County, 114 Wn.2d 320, 333, 787 P.2d 907 (1990). Article I, section 16 provides that “[n]o private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made.” There are two types of unconstitutional regulatory takings challenges to land use regulations: facial and “as applied” challenges. Peste v. Mason County, 133 Wn. App. 456, 471, 136 P.3d 140 (2006).