State of Delaware v. Card Compliant, LLC
[…] III. FACTUAL BACKGROUND CardFact was formed in the State of Ohio in 2003. French is a resident of Columbus, Ohio, a former employee of CardFact and the brother-in-law of 6 In Card Compliant I, Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss was granted with respect to all claims asserted under 6 Del. C. § 1201(a)(4), but denied with respect to all claims asserted under 6 Del. C. § 1201 (a)(7). 7 All parties agreed that the version of the DFCRA’s Administrative Proceedings Bar extant from June 30, 2000, to July 23, 2013, was applicable here. Six Del. C. § 1206(b) then provided that “[i]n no event may a party bring an action under this chapter which is substantially based upon allegations or transactions which are the subject of a civil suit or an administrative proceeding in Which the Government is already a party.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1206(b) (2012). 8 In Card Complicmt 11, the Court dismissed claims against Ralph Lauren Corp., Ruth’s Hospitality Group, Inc. and Shell Oil Co. _4_ CardFact’s founder, Ted Ziegler (“Ziegler”).