[Cite as Mathers v. Gibson, 2018-Ohio-1697.]
[…] Guernsey County, Case No. 17 CA 25 7
set forth specific facts showing there is a genuine issue for trial and, if the
nonmovant does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall
be entered against the nonmoving party." The record on summary
judgment must be viewed in the light most favorable to the opposing party.
Williams v. First United Church of Christ (1974), 37 Ohio St.2d 150.
{¶ 17} Appellee, as duly appointed guardian of Robert's person and estate, filed a
complaint on July 10, 2017, to sell the trust real estate pursuant to R.C. 2127.05 which
states the following:
Whenever necessary for the education, support, or the payment of
the just debts of the ward, or for the discharge of liens on the real property
of the ward, whenever the real property of the ward is suffering unavoidable
waste, or a better investment of its value can be made, or whenever it
appears that a sale of the real property will be for the benefit of the ward or
the ward's children, the guardian of the person and estate or of the estate
only of a minor, person unable to manage the person's property because of
mental illness or deficiency, habitual drunkard, confined person, or other
person under disability may commence a civil action in the probate court for
authority to sell all or any part of the real property of the ward. If it appears
to the advantage of the ward to lay out all or any part of the real property in
town lots, application for that authority may also be made in the action.
Guernsey County, Case No. 17 CA 25 8
{¶ 18} In support of her September 15, 2017 motion for judgment on the pleadings
and summary judgment, appellee filed an affidavit wherein she averred as Robert's duly
appointed guardian, she had "remaining less than $1,400.00 available to pay creditors,"