IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] addressing RESA’s substantial evidence challenge.
23
continue the protections, policies and services that now assist customers who are
low-income to afford electric service”), (17) (“There are certain public purpose
costs, including programs for low-income assistance . . . which have been
implemented and supported by public utilities’ bundled rates. The public purpose is
to be promoted by continuing universal service and energy conservation policies,
protections and services, and full recovery of such costs is to be permitted through a
nonbypassable rate mechanism”); 66 Pa. C.S. § 2804(9) (“Programs under this
paragraph shall be subject to the administrative oversight of the commission which
will ensure that the programs are operated in a cost-effective manner”). As the
General Assembly recognized in Section 2802 of the Choice Act, if CAP customers
were given direct access to the competitive market, they would be priced out of the
market because they cannot afford to pay the entirety of their bills. Further, PUC