IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] : Argued: December 6, 2017
Pennsylvania Public Utility :
Commission, :
Respondent :
BEFORE: HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, President Judge
HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge
HONORABLE ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge
HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
OPINION BY
JUDGE COHN JUBELIRER FILED: May 2, 2018
Deregulation of the electricity market under the Electricity Generation
Customer Choice and Competition Act1 (Choice Act), has permitted all residential
customers of electric distribution companies2 (EDC) in the Commonwealth to
1
66 Pa. C.S. §§ 2801-2815. The Choice Act deregulated the generation of electricity.
Section 2806(a) of the Choice Act, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806(a). The Choice Act provides that “all
customers of electric distribution companies in this Commonwealth shall have the opportunity to
purchase electricity from their choice of electric generation suppliers. The ultimate choice of the
electric generation supplier is to rest with the consumer.” Id.
2
Section 2803 of the Choice Act defines “electric distribution company” as follows:
The public utility providing facilities for the jurisdictional transmission and
distribution of electricity to retail customers, except building or facility