IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] While RESA argues that the Choice Act requires that CAP customers be
given “[d]irect access to the competitive market” and, thus, “[t]he opportunity to
purchase electricity from their choice of EGSs,” (RESA Br. at 19-20), we held in
CAUSE-PA that the Choice Act permits PUC to effectively limit competition and
choice for low-income customers, provided there are no reasonable alternatives to
restricting competition, so that other important policy concerns of the General
Assembly, such as access, affordability, and cost-effectiveness, may be served.
CAUSE-PA, 102 A.3d at 1104, 1106; see 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(9) (“Electric service is
essential to the health and well-being of residents, to public safety and to orderly
economic development, and electric service should be available to all customers on
reasonable terms and conditions”), (10) (“The Commonwealth must, at a minimum,
28
We discuss this portion of our decision in CAUSE-PA in more detail in the section
addressing RESA’s substantial evidence challenge.
23
continue the protections, policies and services that now assist customers who are