DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Here, the original evidence was available and presented. Thus, the best
evidence rule was satisfied.
What the defendant appears to be arguing, instead of the best evidence
rule, is an unpreserved “lay opinion” objection that the first victim, the
Sheriff’s detective, and the Jupiter police detective were permitted to
identify the defendant and the first victim’s stolen property in the Facebook
video when those witnesses were in the same position as the jury in
reviewing the video. Even though this apparent “lay opinion” objection
was not specified as such, we will address it on the merits.
Section 90.701, Florida Statutes (2016), states:
If a witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s
testimony about what he or she perceived may be in the form
of inference and opinion when:
(1) The witness cannot readily, and with equal accuracy
and adequacy, communicate what he or she has perceived to
the trier of fact without testifying in terms of inferences or
opinions and the witness’s use of inferences or opinions will
not mislead the trier of fact to the prejudice of the objecting
party; and
(2) The opinions and inferences do not require a special
knowledge, skill, experience, or training.
12
We recently examined section 90.701 to determine the circumstances
when a court may allow a lay person to identify persons in recordings. As
we stated in Alvarez v. State, 147 So. 3d 537 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014):
Even non-eyewitnesses may testify as to the identification