DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the first victim’s car, wearing the first victim’s watch, and stating “we live”
when the video was recording, while a codefendant counted the first
victim’s Cuban money. Both victims identified from the crime scenes two
codefendants who appeared in the video with the defendant. Viewing this
evidence in the light most favorable to the state, a rational trier of fact
could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was part of the
scheme to steal the first victim’s property, and not merely in the wrong
place at the wrong time with the wrong crowd after the fact. See §
812.022(2), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“[P]roof of possession of property recently
stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the
person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the
property had been stolen.”); T.S.R. v. State, 596 So. 2d 766, 767 (Fla. 5th
DCA 1992) (“Although there is no direct physical evidence linking the
defendant to the crimes[,] the finder of fact has the right to infer guilt of
theft from the unexplained possession of recently stolen goods.”).