Lynette Anne Heims v. Brad Francis Heims
[…] He testified he took a day off from work in Chicago, Illinois, to travel to the DHFS office in Rockford, Illinois. He paid $1,475.12, which he testified is the amount of arrearage DHFS calculated. After a hearing, the district court issued an order declining to find Brad in contempt. The district court also rejected Lynette’s request for attorney fees. Lynette appeals the district court’s order on contempt and her attorney fees, and she requests appellate attorney fees. II. Standard of Review Contempt actions are governed by Iowa Code section 598.23 (“If a person against whom a temporary order or final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt . . . .”). We review contempt decisions for abuse of discretion. Ary v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 735 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Iowa 2007) (citing Ickowitz v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 452 N.W.2d 446, 452 (Iowa 1990)). The district court may consider all circumstances in deciding whether to impose punishment for contempt.