Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] discuss infra), plaintiffs were not confined to the December 31, 2007 valuations. The trial justice
reasoned that, under § 44-5-30, plaintiffs had satisfied the preconditions necessary to prevail on
their tax appeals. Citing § 44-5-30, he wrote:
“For judgment to enter in favor of the taxpayer challenging [a]
property tax assessment, the taxpayer must demonstrate: (1) that an
account has been given; (2) that the tax has been assessed in excess
of the property’s full and fair cash value; and (3) that the taxes on
the property have been paid prior to judgment entering.”
Section 44-5-30 provides, in pertinent part, that:
“If the taxpayer has given in an account, and if on the trial of the
petition, either with or without a jury, it appears that the taxpayer’s
real estate * * * has been assessed * * * at a value in excess of its
full and fair cash value, * * * the court shall give judgment that the
sum by which the taxpayer has been so overtaxed, * * * with his or
her costs, be deducted from his or her tax * * *.”
Seizing on the use of “shall” in that statute, the trial justice determined that he was bound to
enter judgment in plaintiffs’ favor because they had satisfied their burden under § 44-5-30. He
explained that defendant had even conceded as much, in that there was no dispute that plaintiffs