Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] numerals in place of alphabetical letters. See §§ 44-5-11.5(3)(i)–(vii).
12
Prior to 2001, the language of § 44-5-15 and the form required by § 44-5-26(b) made no
mention of the value of real estate as of December 31 “in the year of the last update or
revaluation.” See P.L. 2001, ch. 365, § 1 (adding to § 44-5-15 the phrase “as of December 31 in
the year of the last update or revaluation” after the language “describing and specifying the value
of every parcel of the real estate” and adding to a parenthetical of one provision of the form
required by § 44-5-26(b) that the taxpayer state the fair market value “as of December 31 in the
year of the last update or revaluation for real estate” and adding that same phrase—“in the year
of the last update or revaluation for real estate”—to another parenthetical).
- 12 -
For example, § 44-5-1—the statute that empowers cities and towns to tax—provides in
succinct and unambiguous language that “[t]he tax is apportioned upon the assessed valuations