Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] dissatisfied has an exclusive statutory remedy to do so. As § 44-5-27 instructs, that remedy is
provided in § 44-5-26. 10 Under § 44-5-26(a), “[a]ny person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever
by any assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town * * * may within ninety (90)
days from the date the first tax payment is due, file an appeal in the local office of tax assessment
* * *.” From the local office of tax assessment, the aggrieved taxpayer may appeal to the local
tax board of review and then, if still dissatisfied, file a petition for review in the Superior Court.
Sections 44-5-26(a) and (b). In addition to setting forth the procedural and timing requirements
required to perfect a tax appeal, § 44-5-26 further directs that “[a]ppeals to the local office of tax
assessment are to be on an application[,]” and that “[t]he application shall be in” a particular
form. Section 44-5-26(b); see Appendix. Contained in that form are two provisions that are of
significance to defendant’s position in this appeal. See § 44-5-26(b).
10
In full, § 44-5-27 provides that:
“The remedy provided in § 44-5-26 is exclusive if the taxpayer
owned or possessed any ratable estate at all, except that, in a
proper case, the taxpayer may invoke the equity jurisdiction of the
superior court; provided, that the complaint is filed within three (3)
months after the last day appointed for the payment, without
penalty, of the tax, or the first installment of the tax, if it is payable
in installments. A taxpayer alleging an illegal or void tax
assessment against him or her is confined to the remedies provided
by § 44-5-26, except that the taxpayer is not required to file an
appeal with the local assessor.”
-8-
First, included in the form under the heading “REASON(S) REDUCTION SOUGHT” is
a space in which an aggrieved taxpayer can list his or her property’s “Fair Market Value (as of
December 31 in the year of the last update or revaluation for real estate and as of December 31
of the tax year for personal estate * * *)[.]” (Emphasis added.) Next, below the form’s signature
block and under the heading “TAXPAYER INFORMATION ABOUT APPEAL
PROCEDURE[,]” the form informs the taxpayer, in pertinent part, that:
“You may appeal your assessment if your property is: (1)