Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] phrase * * * susceptible of more than one reasonable meaning[,]” Drs. Pass and Bertherman,
Inc. v. Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island, 31 A.3d 1263, 1269 (R.I. 2011)—then “this
Court will ‘employ our well-established maxims of statutory construction in an effort to glean
the intent of the Legislature.’” In re Proposed Town of New Shoreham Project, 25 A.3d 482,
505 (R.I. 2011) (quoting Town of Burrillville v. Pascoag Apartment Associates, LLC, 950 A.2d
435, 445 (R.I. 2008)).
III
Discussion
Our state’s statutory scheme for local taxation begins with § 44-5-1, which vests in cities
and towns the power to tax. Under § 44-5-1, “[t]he tax is apportioned upon the assessed
valuations as determined by the assessors of the city or town as of December 31 in each year at
12:00 A.M. midnight, the date being known as the date of assessment of city or town
valuations.” Pursuant to § 44-5-13, “[t]he assessors shall assess all valuation and apportion any
tax levy on the inhabitants of the city or town and the ratable property in the city or town
-6-
according to law, and the assessed valuation of the ratable property is made as of the date of