Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] — such as general reporting and classification systems;
“(f) Assessors and contracted property revaluation companies meet
appropriate qualifications and standards; and
- 11 -
“(g) Intergovernmental cooperation in the administration of the
property tax is maximized.” P.L. 1997, ch. 179, § 1; see § 44-5-
11.5(3). 11
Since that overhaul in 1997, the nine-year revaluation schedule and the three-year update
schedule have largely remained the same.
Another change in the law further impacts reliance on our holding in Wickes. In 2001,
the General Assembly amended both § 44-5-15 and the language in the form required by § 44-5-
26(b). See P.L. 2001, ch. 365, § 1. Those amendments added the phrase “as of December 31 in
the year of the last update or revaluation” for real estate to portions of § 44-5-15 and the form
required by § 44-5-26(b). 12 Id. In light of the 1997 overhaul and the 2001 amendments,
plaintiffs’ reliance on Wickes as binding authority in this case is considerably weakened. On this