Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] updated every three years. 1 See P.L. 1997, ch. 179, § 1. As outlined in the legislative findings
cited by the majority, one of the purposes of the statutory amendments was to prevent a drastic
change in taxpayers’ property values at the time of revaluation. See § 44-5-11.5(3)(i) (“Ensuring
that taxpayers are treated fairly begins with modernizing the administration of the property tax
that ensures * * * [u]p-to-date property values are maintained through more frequent property
revaluations * * *.”).
Then in 2001, the General Assembly amended both § 44-5-15 and the language in the
form required by § 44-5-26(b). 2 Section 44-5-15 now reads, in pertinent part:
“The notices require every person * * * liable to taxation to bring
in to the assessors at the time they may prescribe a true and exact
account of all the ratable estate owned * * * describing and
specifying the value of every parcel of the real estate as of
December 31 in the year of the last update or revaluation and
1
More specifically, municipalities must conduct a full revaluation every nine years and conduct
an update every three years. See § 44-5-11.5(4); P.L. 1997, ch. 179, § 1.
2
We acknowledge that the language in § 44-5-15 and the form required by § 44-5-26(b) is
slightly different.
- 18 -
personal estate as of December 31 of the tax year * * *.”
(Emphasis added.)
The form required by § 44-5-26(b) now reads, in pertinent part:
“[The taxpayer] may appeal [their] assessment if [their] property
is: (1) OVERVALUED (assessed value is more than the fair
market value as of December 31 in the year of the last update or