Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] revaluation.” See P.L. 2001, ch. 365, § 1 (adding to § 44-5-15 the phrase “as of December 31 in
the year of the last update or revaluation” after the language “describing and specifying the value
of every parcel of the real estate” and adding to a parenthetical of one provision of the form
required by § 44-5-26(b) that the taxpayer state the fair market value “as of December 31 in the
year of the last update or revaluation for real estate” and adding that same phrase—“in the year
of the last update or revaluation for real estate”—to another parenthetical).
- 12 -
For example, § 44-5-1—the statute that empowers cities and towns to tax—provides in
succinct and unambiguous language that “[t]he tax is apportioned upon the assessed valuations
as determined by the assessors of the city or town as of December 31 in each year at 12:00 A.M.
midnight, the date being known as the date of assessment of city or town valuations.” (Emphasis
added.) A plain reading of that language would suggest that plaintiffs’ position is correct: they
may challenge the valuations of their properties “as of December 31 in each year[,]” freeing
them from the bonds of the December 31, 2007 valuations. On the other hand, we are confronted