Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] percent (100%), to be determined by the assessors in each town or city * * *.” Section 44-5-
12(a). With respect to real estate in particular, “[t]he assessors shall make a list containing the
true, full, and fair cash value * * * as defined in []§ 44-5-12 * * * of the ratable estate in the city
or town, placing the real estate [and other assets] in separate columns * * *.” Section 44-5-20.
Before assessing any valuations, though, the tax assessors of all the cities and towns must
comply with the notice provisions set forth in § 44-5-15. 9 Section 44-5-15 also requires the
annual filing of an account by a taxpayer:
“The notices require every person and body corporate liable to
taxation to bring in to the assessors at the time they may prescribe
a true and exact account of all the ratable estate owned or
possessed by that person or body, describing and specifying the
value of every parcel of the real estate as of December 31 in the
year of the last update or revaluation and personal estate as of
December 31 of the tax year * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
8
Certain personal property, however, is
“estimated at the average of the personalty kept on hand or located
in the taxing district during the twelve (12) months ending with the
date of assessment, or the average of any portion of the twelve (12)
months when the business has not been carried on or located in the
taxing district for a year.” Section 44-5-13.
9
More broadly, § 44-5-15 states, in pertinent part, that:
“Before assessing any valuations, the assessors of all the cities and
towns shall cause printed notices of the time and place of their
respective meetings to be posted in four (4) public places in their
respective city or town, for three (3) weeks next preceding the time
of their meeting, and shall advertise in a newspaper with a
statewide circulation jointly, at least once a week for the same
space of time.”
-7-
The account required under § 44-5-15 is a pillar of our local taxation structure; it must be made
under oath, and it serves as a condition precedent to appealing a tax assessment. Section 44-5-
16(a); Whittemore, 139 A.3d at 547. Furthermore, as prescribed by § 44-5-17, “[i]f any person