Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] adversely affected by the downturn. Nevertheless, as he was permitted to do, for his assessment
for tax year 2009, defendant carried forward the December 31, 2007 valuations of plaintiffs’
3
The parties agreed that the assessor’s valuations for December 31, 2007, were correct and that
the values claimed by plaintiffs for December 31, 2008, and December 31, 2009, were also
correct. We appreciate the level of cooperation exhibited by the parties in reaching agreement on
several factual issues, especially in that it has allowed us to focus on the issue before the Court.
4
Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 44-5-11.6(a)(2)(i), defendant was required to conduct a revaluation in
2007. Section 44-5-11.6(a)(2)(ii) requires local tax assessors to “conduct a revaluation within
nine (9) years of the date of the prior revaluation and * * * conduct an update of real property
every three (3) years from the last revaluation.”
5
As used in chapter 5 of title 44, the terms “full and fair cash value” and “fair market value” are
synonymous. See Harvard Pilgrim Health Care of New England, Inc. v. Gelati, 865 A.2d 1028,
1035 (R.I. 2004) (“We have defined ‘full and fair cash value’ as fair market value.” (quoting Nos