Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] PROCEDURE[,]” the form informs the taxpayer, in pertinent part, that:
“You may appeal your assessment if your property is: (1)
OVERVALUED (assessed value is more than the fair market
value as of December 31 in the year of the last update or
revaluation for real estate and as of December 31 of the tax year
for personal estate for any reason, including clerical and data
processing errors * * *).” (Emphasis added.)
Finally, rounding out the maze of local taxation statutes is § 44-5-30, entitled “Judgment
on petition where taxpayer has filed account.” Section 44-5-30 provides, in pertinent part, that:
“If the taxpayer has given in an account, and if on the trial of the
petition, either with or without a jury, it appears that the taxpayer’s
real estate * * * has been assessed * * * at a value in excess of its
full and fair cash value, * * * the court shall give judgment that the
sum by which the taxpayer has been so overtaxed, * * * with his or
her costs, be deducted from his or her tax * * *.”
Turning to the merits of this appeal, defendant and plaintiffs offer differing
interpretations of the above-quoted sections contained within chapter 5 of title 44. Stressing the
language of those statutes and of the form required by § 44-5-26(b), defendant argues that, when