Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] See §§ 44-5-15 and 44-5-26(b); see also P.L. 2001, ch. 365, § 1. A plain reading of those
amendments lends support to defendant’s argument that plaintiffs are able to challenge their tax
assessments only by using the fair market value as of December 31, 2007, the date of the last
revaluation before their challenges. Unfortunately, the conflict between the language of § 44-5-1
and that of § 44-5-15 and the statutory form required by § 44-5-26(b) is only the most glaring,
but not the sole, ambiguity lurking in chapter 5 of title 44.
To cloud matters further, there is also the language of § 44-5-12(a), which states that
“[a]ll real property subject to taxation shall be assessed at its full and fair cash value, * * * to be
determined by the assessors in each town or city[.]” And, lest we forget, the language of § 44-5-
- 13 -
13—that “[t]he assessors shall assess all valuation and apportion any tax levy on the inhabitants
of the city or town and the ratable property in the city or town according to law, and the assessed