Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] however, this Court will endeavor by every rule of statutory construction to ascertain the intent
of the General Assembly.”); State v. Dearmas, 841 A.2d 659, 666-67 (R.I. 2004) (employing
multiple maxims of statutory construction in interpreting a statute). 3
3
The statutory maxim that taxing statutes should be construed in favor of the taxpayer was first
introduced in Manning v. Board of Tax Commissioners of Rhode Island, 46 R.I. 400, 127 A. 865
(1925). This Court stated:
- 19 -
With its 2001 amendments to §§ 44-5-15 and 44-5-26(b) adding the following: “[real]
estate as of December 31 in the year of the last update or revaluation [and personal estate] as of
December 31 of the tax year[,]” the General Assembly made clear when property owners can
appeal a real estate valuation, but left intact the timing of personal property appeals and the
overall authority of the assessor in valuing all property in the community. See P.L. 2001, ch.