Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] We do agree with the majority that the conflicting statutory language in §§ 44-5-1, 44-5-12(a),
44-5-13, and 44-5-15, and the form required by § 44-5-26(b), is inarticulately drafted and
ambiguous, requiring us to employ our maxims of statutory construction. What we disagree with
is the construction tool used by the majority in its attempt to solve this problem.
In 1997, the General Assembly changed the property tax value scheme from the
requirement that the revaluation of real property occur every ten years to requiring that it be
updated every three years. 1 See P.L. 1997, ch. 179, § 1. As outlined in the legislative findings
cited by the majority, one of the purposes of the statutory amendments was to prevent a drastic
change in taxpayers’ property values at the time of revaluation. See § 44-5-11.5(3)(i) (“Ensuring
that taxpayers are treated fairly begins with modernizing the administration of the property tax
that ensures * * * [u]p-to-date property values are maintained through more frequent property
revaluations * * *.”).
Then in 2001, the General Assembly amended both § 44-5-15 and the language in the
form required by § 44-5-26(b). 2 Section 44-5-15 now reads, in pertinent part:
“The notices require every person * * * liable to taxation to bring