Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] language of those statutes and of the form required by § 44-5-26(b), defendant argues that, when
plaintiffs appealed his assessments for tax years 2009 and 2010, they were restricted to the
valuations of their properties as of December 31, 2007, the date of Portsmouth’s last revaluation.
In support of that interpretation, defendant focuses on two statutory provisions, both of which
refer to the fair market value of property “as of December 31 in the year of the last update or
revaluation.” Specifically, defendant directs us to § 44-5-15, which requires the annual filing of
-9-
an account stating the value of “real estate as of December 31 in the year of the last update or
revaluation[,]” and the form required by § 44-5-26(b), which refers twice to the fair market value
of real estate “as of December 31 in the year of the last update or revaluation[.]” According to
defendant, those provisions, when read together with the other sections of chapter 5 of title 44,