Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] In addition, because
each city and town represents multiple systems and procedures for
administering the property tax, there is an inconsistent
administration of property tax law and regulations.” P.L. 1997, ch.
179, § 1; see § 44-5-11.5(2).
In the view of the General Assembly, the shift to a more frequent revaluation-and-update
schedule struck a balance between “ensur[ing] that all taxpayers in Rhode Island are treated
equitably” and minimizing the administrative burden placed on cities and towns tasked with
conducting more frequent valuations. P.L. 1997, ch. 179, § 1; see § 44-5-11.5(3). According to
the General Assembly, “[e]nsuring that taxpayers are treated fairly begins with modernizing the
administration of the property tax that ensures:
“(a) Up-to-date property values are maintained through more
frequent property revaluations;
“(b) Cities and towns meet defined standards related to performing
updates of property values;
“(c) The state shares in the cost of performing updates of property
values in the cities and towns;
“(d) A meaningful and effective method of ensuring that cities and