Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] succinct and unambiguous language that “[t]he tax is apportioned upon the assessed valuations
as determined by the assessors of the city or town as of December 31 in each year at 12:00 A.M.
midnight, the date being known as the date of assessment of city or town valuations.” (Emphasis
added.) A plain reading of that language would suggest that plaintiffs’ position is correct: they
may challenge the valuations of their properties “as of December 31 in each year[,]” freeing
them from the bonds of the December 31, 2007 valuations. On the other hand, we are confronted
with the language of § 44-5-15 and that in the form required by § 44-5-26(b). In each of those
places there is language providing that taxpayers state the value of their real estate “as of
December 31 in the year of the last update or revaluation * * *.”
Also, it does not escape our notice that, in accordance with the 2001 amendments to § 44-
5-15 and to the form required by § 44-5-26(b), taxpayers must state the value of their personal
estate “as of December 31 of the tax year,” providing fertile ground for an argument that the