Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] “The notices require every person * * * liable to taxation to bring
in to the assessors at the time they may prescribe a true and exact
account of all the ratable estate owned * * * describing and
specifying the value of every parcel of the real estate as of
December 31 in the year of the last update or revaluation and
1
More specifically, municipalities must conduct a full revaluation every nine years and conduct
an update every three years. See § 44-5-11.5(4); P.L. 1997, ch. 179, § 1.
2
We acknowledge that the language in § 44-5-15 and the form required by § 44-5-26(b) is
slightly different.
- 18 -
personal estate as of December 31 of the tax year * * *.”
(Emphasis added.)
The form required by § 44-5-26(b) now reads, in pertinent part:
“[The taxpayer] may appeal [their] assessment if [their] property
is: (1) OVERVALUED (assessed value is more than the fair
market value as of December 31 in the year of the last update or
revaluation for real estate and as of December 31 of the tax year
for personal estate * * *) * * *.” (Emphasis added); see P.L. 2001,
ch. 365, § 1.
The confusion in this legislation was caused by the combining of two distinct functions into one
chapter of the general laws. Sections 44-5-1, 44-5-12(a), and 44-5-13 give the local tax assessor