Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] To cloud matters further, there is also the language of § 44-5-12(a), which states that
“[a]ll real property subject to taxation shall be assessed at its full and fair cash value, * * * to be
determined by the assessors in each town or city[.]” And, lest we forget, the language of § 44-5-
- 13 -
13—that “[t]he assessors shall assess all valuation and apportion any tax levy on the inhabitants
of the city or town and the ratable property in the city or town according to law, and the assessed
valuation of the ratable property is made as of the date of assessment provided in § 44-5-1”—and
the language of § 44-5-30—which instructs that “the court shall give judgment” in favor of the
taxpayer
“[i]f the taxpayer has given in an account, and if on the trial of the
petition [filed pursuant to § 44-5-26], * * * it appears that the
taxpayer’s real estate * * * has been assessed, if assessment has
been made at full and fair cash value, at a value in excess of its full
and fair cash value * * *.”
Those provisions add further uncertainty to the resolution of the issue at hand; that is, whether
the General Assembly intended that plaintiffs be locked in to the December 31, 2007 valuations
per chapter 5 of title 44.