Michael A. Balmuth v. David E. Dolce, in his capacity as Tax Assessor for the Town of Portsmouth John Qua v. David E. Dolce William Antle v. David E. Dolce
[…] 505 (R.I. 2011) (quoting Town of Burrillville v. Pascoag Apartment Associates, LLC, 950 A.2d
435, 445 (R.I. 2008)).
III
Discussion
Our state’s statutory scheme for local taxation begins with § 44-5-1, which vests in cities
and towns the power to tax. Under § 44-5-1, “[t]he tax is apportioned upon the assessed
valuations as determined by the assessors of the city or town as of December 31 in each year at
12:00 A.M. midnight, the date being known as the date of assessment of city or town
valuations.” Pursuant to § 44-5-13, “[t]he assessors shall assess all valuation and apportion any
tax levy on the inhabitants of the city or town and the ratable property in the city or town
-6-
according to law, and the assessed valuation of the ratable property is made as of the date of
assessment provided in § 44-5-1[.]” 8 “All real property subject to taxation shall be assessed at
its full and fair cash value, or at a uniform percentage of its value, not to exceed one hundred
percent (100%), to be determined by the assessors in each town or city * * *.” Section 44-5-
12(a).