J-A04037-18
[…] (Pa. Super. 2013)). “When reviewing the legality of a sentence, our
standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.”
Commonwealth v. Seskey, 170 A.3d 1105, 1107 (Pa. Super. 2017).
Here, the trial court sought to impose restitution as part of Appellant’s
direct sentence, as evidenced by the court’s reliance on 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106.
See TCO at 32-34.8 As our Supreme Court has explained:
[R]estitution must properly be included in a sentence.
Commonwealth v. Dinoia, 801 A.2d 1254, 1257 n.1 (Pa.
Super. 2002); Commonwealth v. Torres, 579 A.2d 398, 401
(Pa. Super. 1990). Section 1106(c)(2) provides that “[a]t the
time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount and
method of restitution.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2). Further, “[i]t
shall be the responsibility of the district attorneys of the
respective counties to make a recommendation to the court at or
prior to the time of sentencing as to the amount of restitution to
be ordered; ... based upon information solicited by the district
attorney and received from the victim.” Id., [18 Pa.C.S.]
§ 1106(c)(4)(i). In Dinoia, the Superior Court held these
requirements “provide[ ] the defendant with certainty as to his
sentence, and at the same time allow[ ]for subsequent
modification [pursuant to § 1106(c)], if necessary.” Dinoia, at
1257.