in Re H J Haff Minor
[…] Our Legislature has emphasized that parenting time is essential to maintaining a healthy parent-child relationship: It is presumed to be in the best interests of a child for the child to have a strong relationship with both of his or her parents. Except as otherwise provided in this section, parenting time shall be granted to a parent in a frequency, duration, and type reasonably calculated to promote a strong relationship between the child and the parent granted parenting time. [MCL 722.27a(1).] -1- See also MCL 700.5205(2)(b) (requiring that a limited guardianship placement plan include a provision concerning “parenting time and contact with the minor by his or her parent or parents sufficient to maintain a parent and child relationship”). In my view, the trial court judge is tasked with exercising his or her discretion in a manner that fulfils these statutory commandments and may not delegate this essential responsibility to someone else.