Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 106 (D.C. 1985) (“a hearing examiner‟s decision [is] entitled to greater
consideration if the examiner, as in this case, has heard live testimony and
observed the demeanor of the witnesses.”) and Georgetown Univ. v. District of
Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 830 A.2d 865, 870 (D.C. 2003) (“[c]redibility
determinations of a hearing examiner are accorded special deference by this
Court.”) (citations omitted).
40
“Disability” is not merely a medical condition; it is an “economic
concept,” meaning a loss of wage-earning capacity attributable to a medical
condition. See D.C. Code § 32-1501 (8) (“„Disability‟ means physical or mental
incapacity because of injury which results in the loss of wages.”); Upchurch v.
District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 783 A.2d 623, 627 (D.C. 2001)
(“Disability is an economic and not a medical concept, and any injury that does not
result in loss of wage-earning capacity cannot be the foundation for a finding of
disability.”).