Cherry v. Lawson Realty Corporation
[…] E. If visible evidence of mold occurs within the dwelling unit, the landlord or managing agent with the maintenance responsibilities shall, exercising ordinary care, perform mold remediation in accordance with professional standards. F. The landlord or managing agent with maintenance responsibilities shall comply with any other applicable provisions of law. This statute operates in conjunction with a part of the VRLTA, Code § 55-248.11:2. That statute provides: As part of the written report of the move-in inspection required by § 55-248.11:1, the landlord shall disclose whether there is any visible evidence of mold in areas readily accessible within the interior of the dwelling unit.