Cherry v. Lawson Realty Corporation
[…] At common law, the landlord had no such responsibility. Isbell v. Commercial Inv. Assocs., 273 Va. 605, 611, 644 S.E.2d 72, 74 (2007). The text of Code § 8.01-226.12 does not purport to occupy the field or to abrogate any common law tort actions seeking recovery based on mold exposure. In addition, the canons of statutory construction noted above point strongly against a broad abrogation of common law principles in this subject area. Finally, Code § 8.01-226.12(F) provides that “[t]he landlord or managing agent with maintenance responsibilities shall comply with any other applicable provisions of law” – which would include common law obligations. We conclude, therefore, that Code § 8.01-226.12 does not implicitly repeal or modify any common law causes of action that are beyond the plain language of this statute.