Cherry v. Lawson Realty Corporation
[…] Boyd v. Commonwealth, 236 Va. 346, 349, 374 S.E.2d 301, 302 (1988). Statutes are to be read “in conjunction with the common law, giving effect to both unless it clearly appears from express language or by necessary implication that the purpose of [a statute] 6 was to change the common law.” Jenkins v. Mehra, 281 Va. 37, 44, 704 S.E.2d 577, 581 (2011) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). We perceive no intent by the General Assembly to abrogate common law tort liability or immunity beyond the narrow confines of what is plainly expressed in Code § 8.01-226.12. The statute creates new obligations and clarifies existing immunities. Code § 8.01-226.12(B) provides that “if the mold condition is caused solely by the negligence of the tenant,” then “[n]either the landlord nor the managing agent shall be liable for civil damages in any personal injury or wrongful death action.” It specifies under Code § 8.01-226.12(C) that a managing agent with no responsibilities for maintenance cannot be held liable unless the managing agent has actual knowledge of a mold condition and fails to disclose that condition.