Cherry v. Lawson Realty Corporation
[…] Based on these rulings, the trial court dismissed with prejudice counts III and IV of the complaint. The court then certified its decision for an interlocutory appeal under Code § 8.01-670.1. ANALYSIS I. PRESERVATION OF THE ARGUMENTS FOR APPEAL. Under Rule 5:25, this Court may not consider a trial court’s ruling as a basis for reversal “unless an objection was stated with reasonable certainty at the time of the ruling.” Code § 8.01-384(A) provides in relevant part that “[a]rguments made at trial via . . . recital of objections in a final order . . . shall, unless expressly withdrawn or waived, be deemed preserved therein for assertion on appeal.” Following entry of the trial court’s memorandum opinion, the plaintiffs submitted a number of objections that they appended to the trial court’s order dismissing the negligence counts. The court had the opportunity to consider these objections. Relying on Nusbaum v.