Cherry v. Lawson Realty Corporation
[…] We disagree and find Nusbaum distinguishable. In that case, we held that an argument was defaulted because, first, at the time counsel made a general objection, the court had not ruled on the due process question raised on appeal, and, second, counsel “actually stated, on more than one occasion, that he was not asking the court to reconsider any ruling.” Id. at 403-05, 641 S.E.2d at 503-05. It was this unusual combination of circumstances that led us to conclude that the arguments made on appeal were defaulted. Those circumstances are not present in this case. 4 II. EFFECT OF CODE § 8.01-226.12 ON A LANDLORD’S COMMON LAW DUTIES. Code § 8.01-226.12 is captioned “[d]uty of landlord and managing agent with respect to visible mold.” Subsection A of the statute contains a number of definitions. The remainder of the statute sets forth some obligations and immunities for landlords and managing agents when visible mold occurs.