FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] of life in prison on count I (carjacking while armed with a weapon)
and thirty years in prison on count II (armed robbery). After filing
a timely notice of appeal, Morris filed a motion to correct
sentencing error pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure
3.800(b)(2), claiming that his conviction for carjacking with a
weapon was a first-degree felony punishable by a maximum of
thirty years in prison absent any allegation or jury finding that he
carried a “firearm” or a “deadly weapon.” By operation of rule
3.800(b)(2)(B), the motion was “deemed denied.”
Section 812.133, Florida Statutes (2015), provides in
pertinent part:
(2)(a) If in the course of committing the carjacking
the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon,
then the carjacking is a felony of the first degree,
punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not
exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082,
s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b) If in the course of committing the carjacking the
offender carried no firearm, deadly weapon, or other
weapon, then the carjacking is a felony of the first degree,
punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s.
775.084.
2
The possession of a firearm or deadly weapon is an essential
element of armed carjacking under section 812.133(2)(a). Jacobs v.
State, 162 So. 3d 29, 32 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). A defendant can only
be convicted of carjacking as a first-degree felony under section
812.133(2)(b)—rather than a first-degree felony punishable by life
under section 812.133(2)(a)—when the information omits any
allegation that the defendant was armed with a firearm or deadly
weapon during the carjacking. See Deleon v. State, 66 So. 3d 391,
394-95 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011); McClendon v. State, 689 So. 2d 412,
413 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997). The maximum penalty for a felony of the
first-degree is thirty years under section 775.082(3)(b), Florida
Statutes (2015). See Spencer v. State, 780 So. 2d 321, 322 (Fla. 1st
DCA 2001) (holding that the maximum sentence for unarmed
carjacking under section 812.133(2)(b) is thirty years).
Morris claims, and the state properly concedes, that he was