Antony Lee Turbeville v. Department of Financial Services
[…] Appellant also argues that section 626.621(13), Florida Statutes, is ambiguous, because it applies to “any decision . . . by any . . . national securities . . . association.” (Emphasis added.) But this court has found that the Florida Office of Financial Regulation was permitted to apply a statute very similar to the one at issue here, to deny registration to an applicant who was found in a FINRA arbitration decision to have violated securities laws. 6 In Wojnowski v. State, Office of Financial Regulation, this court analyzed section 517.161(1)(m), Florida Statutes (2011), which permitted the Office to deny registration to any applicant who “‘[h]as been the subject of any decision . . . by any . . . national securities . . . association, involving a violation of any federal or state securities or commodities law . . . .’” 98 So. 3d 189, 191 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012) (quoting § 517.161(1)(m), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added)).