FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] ambiguity interpreted in favor of the licensee.” Beckett v. Dep't of
Fin. Servs., 982 So. 2d 94, 100 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (quoting
Elmariah v. Dep’t of Prof’l Reulation, Bd. of Med., 574 So. 2d 164,
165 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990)). But “‘[w]hen the statute is clear and
unambiguous, courts will not look behind the statute’s plain
language for legislative intent or resort to rules of statutory
construction to ascertain intent.’” Borden v. East-European Ins.
Co., 921 So. 2d 587, 595 (Fla. 2006) (quoting Daniels v. Fla. Dep’t
of Health, 898 So. 2d 61, 64 (Fla. 2005)).
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, as it read at all times
pertinent here, 2 provided:
The department may, in its discretion . . . revoke . . . the
license . . . of any . . . agent . . ., and it may suspend or
revoke the eligibility to hold a license . . . of any such
person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one
or more of the following applicable grounds exist under
circumstances for which such . . . revocation . . . is not
mandatory under s. 626.611:
....
(13) [The licensee has] been the subject of or has had a
license . . . or other authority to conduct business subject
to any decision . . . by any . . . national securities . . .
association involving . . . a violation of any rule or
regulation of any national securities . . . association.
2 In 2017, the legislature amended section 626.621, Florida
Statutes. § 626.621, Fla. Stat. (2015), amended by ch. 2017-175,
§ 27, at 23-24, Laws of Fla. The pre-2017 language of section
626.621(13) still exists, but now as section 626.621(12). All