No. 14CA1390, People v. Kessler — Constitutional Law —
[…] controlled substance. The trial court then denied Kessler’s motion
after, like the prosecution, addressing each count and its specific
3
evidence. Because the trial court specifically addressed the count
that Kessler challenges on appeal, the issue is properly preserved.
People v. McFee, 2016 COA 97, ¶ 31 (“Where, despite imprecision in
the objection, the trial court actually rules on the claim raised on
appeal, and makes findings of fact and conclusions of law, the claim
is sufficiently preserved.”).
¶ 10 Turning to the merits, we note Kessler was convicted under
section 18-18-403.5(1), C.R.S. 2017, which provides, “it is unlawful
for a person knowingly to possess a controlled substance.” Here,
Kessler asserts that there was insufficient evidence from which a
jury could find that he possessed, or knowingly possessed, the
cocaine because he borrowed the car from his father, he was not in
exclusive control of the car on the date in question, and he denied