United States’ decision in Birchfield v. North Dakota, 136
[…] PennDOT lacked the statutory authority to amend the DL-26 form prior to the
enactment of Act 30. The Commonwealth Court rejected that argument and
explained that:
It is true, as Licensee argues, that the language contained in
Section 1547(b)(2)(ii) was mandatory at the time Trooper
requested that Licensee submit to a blood test. However, while
Section 1547(b)(2)(ii) then commanded that a warning about
enhanced criminal penalties be given, the purpose behind that
provision is to make a licensee aware of the consequences of a
____________________________________________
7 Section 3802(a)(1) of Title 75 provides:
(a) General impairment.—
(1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual
physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing
a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is
rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in
actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a)(1).
-8-
J-A07006-18
refusal to take the test so that he [or she] can make a knowing
and conscious choice.
Following Birchfield, and as the Superior Court concluded
thereafter, a licensee cannot be criminally punished for refusing a