In re D.L., a Person Coming Under B284646
[…] Participate in Services
Mother argues that because there were no grounds for
assuming jurisdiction, ipso facto there were no grounds for the
juvenile court’s dispositional orders. She does not otherwise
challenge the juvenile court’s dispositional orders, including
requiring her to receive family maintenance services.
Mother’s argument is a non sequitur. Irrespective of
whether the court’s jurisdictional findings as to her were well
founded, the court had jurisdiction over the child. Accordingly, it
had the authority to order a nonoffending parent to participate in
services. Section 362, subdivision (a) gives the court the
authority, once a child is declared a dependant, to “make any and
all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct,
maintenance, and support of the child.” Division Two of our
district has explained: “The problem that the juvenile court
seeks to address need not be described in the sustained section
300 petition. [Citation.] In fact, there need not be a
jurisdictional finding as to the particular parent upon whom the