People of Michigan v. Micah Lynn Evans
[…] Violation of the constitutional right to a speedy trial requires dismissal of the charge with prejudice. [People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 664-665; 780 NW2d 321 (2009) (citations omitted)]. The right to a speedy trial is guaranteed by the United States and Michigan Constitutions. US Const Am VI; Const 1963 art 1, § 20. See also MCL 768.1 and MCR 6.004(A). 12 We 11 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). 12 Defendant also refers to the “180-clock,” and appears to conflate the concepts of a right to a speedy trial and the 180-day rule, which is set forth in MCL 780.131 and MCR 6.004(D)(1). The 180-day rule is not applicable in this instance because defendant has not established that “the department of corrections cause[d] to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint [wa]s pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, -12- consider four factors when evaluating whether a defendant was deprived his right to a speedy trial: (1) the length of delay, (2) the reason for delay, (3) the defendant’s assertion of the right, and (4) the prejudice to the defendant.