In re the commitment of Anthony Jones:
[…] Seifert,
372 Wis. 2d 525, ¶89.
III. ANALYSIS
¶28 We consider one issue on review: whether the circuit
court erroneously exercised its discretion under Wis. Stat.
§ 907.02(1) when it admitted expert testimony based on the
results of the MnSOST-R and the RRASOR tests. We conclude that
17
No. 2015AP2665
the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion
because it evaluated the relevant facts under the proper
standard and articulated a reasonable basis for its decision.
¶29 As noted above, the admissibility of expert testimony
is governed by the recently amended Wis. Stat. § 907.02, which
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Testimony by experts. (1) If scientific,
technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist
the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to
determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an
expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
education, may testify thereto in the form of an
opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon
sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product
of reliable principles and methods, and the witness
has applied the principles and methods reliably to the
facts of the case.
Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1). This statute requires that circuit
courts make five determinations before admitting expert
testimony: (1) whether the scientific, technical, or other
specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to
understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; (2)
whether the expert is qualified as an expert by knowledge,
skill, experience, training, or education; (3) whether the
testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (4) whether
the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods;
and (5) whether the witness has applied the principles and
methods reliably to the facts of the case.
¶30 The first two determinations were also required under
the pre-amendment statute. And they were all that was required.
As noted above, this was an easier standard to satisfy, because,
18
No. 2015AP2665
as with relevance generally,9 the court's role was simply to