2 VINCENT v. UNITED STATES
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(3).
2 Neither party included the Board’s April 2016 de-
cision in its Appendix and neither party has included any
statement from November 2015 in which Mr. Vincent
requested that the hearing be cancelled. The government
included in its Appendix a document that refers to the
April 2016 decision. Gov’t Appx. 46–47.
4 VINCENT v. UNITED STATES
II
We may set aside the decision not to transfer Mr. Vin-
cent’s claim under 28 U.S.C. § 1631 only if that decision
was an abuse of discretion. See Rick’s Mushroom Serv.,
Inc. v. United States, 521 F.3d 1338, 1342 (Fed. Cir.
2008). Section 1631, which refers to 28 U.S.C. § 610,
provides that, “[w]henever a civil action is filed in a court
as defined in section 610” and “that court finds that there
is a want of jurisdiction, the court shall, if it is in the
interest of justice, transfer such action or appeal to any
other such court in which the action or appeal could have
been brought at the time it was filed or noticed . . . .”