2 VINCENT v. UNITED STATES
[…] The Court of Federal Claims correctly ruled that the
case could not be transferred to the district court in
Washington, D.C. The wrongs asserted in this case are
alleged procedural violations by the Board in its April
2016 adjudication of Mr. Vincent’s benefits claims, which
the Board remanded for further consideration. 3 Any
challenge to the Board’s procedure—whether or not it had
to await completion of the remand proceedings—could be
made only by appeal to the Veterans Court, whose deci-
sions are reviewable by this court within defined statuto-
ry limits. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252 (“The Court of Appeals for
Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to
review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.”); 38
3 The April 2016 Board decision related to
“[e]ntitlement to payment or reimbursement for unau-
thorized medical expenses, incurred for medications
purchased at not-VA pharmacies between August 6, 2013,
and August 5, 2014.” April 2016 Decision.
VINCENT v. UNITED STATES 5