2 VINCENT v. UNITED STATES
[…] remedy for claims of due process violations lies in the
[Veterans Court].”); Davis v. United States, 36 Fed. Cl.
556, 559 (1996) (“To the extent plaintiff’s complaint
alleges a violation of due process, his exclusive remedy
lies in the Court of Veterans Appeals.”). Transfer to a
district court is therefore unavailable here.
The Court of Federal Claims also correctly concluded
that it could not transfer Mr. Vincent’s claim to the Vet-
erans Court “because the [Veterans Court] is not a ‘court’
within the meaning of § 1631.” Addington, 94 Fed. Cl. at
784. Section 1631 limits possible transferee courts to
those listed in Section 610: it says that a court as defined
in Section 610 may transfer to another “such court” in
certain circumstances. Section 610 defines “courts” as
“the courts of appeals and district courts of the United
States, the United States District Court for the District of
the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District
Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Court of
Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade.”
The Veterans Court is not an authorized transferee court.
III
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of
the Court of Federal Claims.
No costs.
AFFIRMED