United States Court of Appeals
[…] Minnesota.
-2-
further information, which revealed that on several occasions officers had also
accessed the names of his children, Jody and Andrew Berenguer.
The DPPA prohibits state motor vehicle departments from disclosing personal
information contained in a record except for uses explicitly permitted by the statute.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)–(b). Any "person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses
personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted" is
liable to the individual accessed. Id. § 2724. A court may award an individual whose
personal information has been improperly accessed "actual damages, but not less than
liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500," attorney fees, and also punitive
damages when there is "proof of willful or reckless disregard of the law." Id. § 2724.
On December 10, 2014, Berenguer filed suit against thirty-six municipalities,
the current and former commissioners of the Minnesota Department of Public Safety,