Juan Bautista Berenguer v. Anoka County
[…] The DPPA prohibits state motor vehicle departments from disclosing personal information contained in a record except for uses explicitly permitted by the statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)–(b). Any "person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted" is liable to the individual accessed. Id. § 2724. A court may award an individual whose personal information has been improperly accessed "actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500," attorney fees, and also punitive damages when there is "proof of willful or reckless disregard of the law."