United States Court of Appeals
[…] And third, “if state law fails to provide
clear answers,” the court may “peek” at the underlying record to see whether it indicates
whether the listed items are elements of the offense. Id. at 2256–57.
“If these tools—statutory text, state law authority, and record documents—do not
answer the means/elements question, then a court ‘will not be able to satisfy Taylor’s
demand for certainty’ that the offense qualifies as an ACCA conviction.” Titties, 852
F.3d at 1268 (quoting Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2257).
In this case, we apply the principles set out in Mathis to Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1435,
which states:
Every person who breaks and enters any building or any part
of any building, room, booth, tent, railroad car, automobile,
truck, trailer, vessel or other structure or erection, in which
any property is kept, or breaks into or forcibly opens, any
coin-operated or vending machine or device with intent to
steal any property therein or to commit any felony, is guilty
of burglary in the second degree.
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1435 (1961).
II
In the absence of any on-point ruling from the Oklahoma courts (or a prior
decision from this court deciding the question), we must analyze whether § 1435 is
2
divisible. After conducting that analysis, I agree with the majority and the district court