United States Court of Appeals
[…] is proper to look at the uniform jury instructions as a source of state law. Titties, 852
F.3d at 1270 n.15 (noting that when “the defendant pled guilty and no jury instructions
were given, the state’s uniform jury instructions can provide insight into the
means/elements question”). It is true that uniform jury instructions are not mandatory in
every state. Compare State v. Wilson, 867 P.2d 1175, 1177 (N.M. 1994) (holding New
Mexico’s Uniform Jury Instructions are mandatory and presumptively correct if adopted
by the New Mexico Supreme Court) with Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 577.2 (stating “the OUJI
instructions shall be used unless the court determines that it does not accurately state the
law”). Nonetheless, state trial courts use the uniform jury instructions in the vast
majority of trials, and the uniform instructions are a helpful guide to determining what
proofs are required to convict. In that way, uniform jury instructions can elucidate