Drum v. Collure
[…] It is undisputed that Sawyer presented the same slide show to a quality control committee at MFSH, where he served as Chief of Stroke Services.

Plaintiff commenced the instant medical malpractice action and thereafter sought disclosure of the slide show. Defendants-appellants (hereafter, defendants) then moved for a protective order, asserting that the slide show is privileged under, inter alia, Education Law

§ 6527 (3). Supreme Court denied the motion and directed disclosure. We now affirm.

Education Law § 6527 (3) "shields from disclosure the proceedings [and] the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function" (Jousma v Kolli, 149 AD3d 1520, 1521 [4th Dept 2017] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Logue v Velez, 92 NY2d 13, 18 [1998]).