[Cite as State v. Dean, 2018-Ohio-1740.]
[…] {¶ 71} In this third assignment of error, Dean challenges the trial court’s
imposition of the cost of his appointed trial counsel and confinement.
{¶ 72} Prior to imposing the costs of confinement and assigned counsel, the trial
court must first find that the defendant has, or will have, the ability to pay. With regard
to the cost of confinement, R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(a)(ii) requires that the trial court impose
against all convicted defendants a financial sanction for the costs of confinement in a
state institution “to the extent he is able to pay.” Likewise, R.C. 2941.51(D) provides
that the trial court can order the defendant to pay the cost of appointed counsel only if the
court determines that the offender “has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the
means to meet some part of the costs of the services rendered.” Id. Although the court is
not required to conduct a hearing on a defendant’s ability to pay the costs, the record
must contain some evidence that the court considered the defendant’s financial ability to
pay. State v. Maloy, 6th Dist. Lucas No.