[Cite as Houtz v. Houtz, 2018-Ohio-1738.]
[…] (Inner quotations
omitted.) Id.
{¶ 27} Here, the trial court found appellant did not have standing to intervene
because the October 13, 2016 assignment of the first mortgage was null and void. More
specifically, the trial court stated that appellant’s interest “had already been disposed of
by the default judgment entered against KeyBank.” Thus the rationale was that KeyBank
no longer had an interest to convey when appellant was assigned the first mortgage. We
cannot say the trial court abused its discretion.
8.
(3) Ability to Protect Interest and (4) Whether Adequately Represented
{¶ 28} R.C. 2127.12 provides that the following “shall be made parties defendant”
in “an action by an executor or administrator to obtain authority to sell real property[:]”
(A) The surviving spouse;
(B) The heirs, devisees, or persons entitled to the next estate of
inheritance from the decedent in the real property and having an interest in
it, but their spouses need not be made parties defendant;
(C) All mortgagees and other lienholders whose claims affect the