J-A01011-18
[…] Paternal grandmother was willing and able to provide
kinship care for N.M. E.M. had thrived in paternal grandmother’s care upon
his initial placement. At the May 2017 permanency hearing, a DHS social
worker testified that she would explore paternal grandmother as a willing,
approved kinship provider. To deny kinship care based on the unsupported
speculation that Parents would abuse visitation rights and visit paternal
grandmother’s home without agency supervision is overreaching. The
Juvenile Act provides for the protection of children under these exact
circumstances. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. 6351(a)(2)(iii) (disposition of dependent
child allows court to “permit the child to remain with . . . guardian, or other
custodian, subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes,
including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of the child.”).
____________________________________________
1991)]. However, the Juvenile Act does not require proof that a
parent has committed or condoned abuse before a child can be
found dependent. Rather, dependency as defined in the Act exists