Cook, R. v. Cook, D.
[…] Husband’s contention is not without merit.” The Master went on to list the ways in which Wife caused Husband to incur unnecessary counsel fees. Wife filed multiple Exceptions related to the counsel fees Husband requested and the grounds upon which they were awarded. Wife first argued that the Master erred as a matter of law when he decided that Wife should pay $2,500 in counsel fees to Husband by sua sponte awarding counsel fees without an underlying motion for sanctions or a showing of need. Under 42 Pa.C.S.A. §2503, the following party may be awarded counsel fees, “(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.” Husband’s Petition Raising Claims filed February 10, 2016, included a claim for counsel fees.