United States Court of Appeals
[…] Yet, the court's
initial misunderstanding may have affected the quid pro quo it
offered to Lopez-Pastrana and its decision to impose home
detention. That is, the option of home confinement for a term
twice as long as the high end of the guidelines range may have
been influenced by the court's incorrect belief that the zero-
months' sentence was a generous variance from the range.
- 18 -
We thus conclude that the most equitable approach is the
limited remand accepted by the government so that the district
court may correct the conceded error in imposing supervised release
on Count III. See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (stating the authority of
appellate courts to order a remand and "require such further
proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances").
Accordingly, we need not proceed to the third and fourth steps of
the plain error inquiry.
Although we express no view as to the proper sentence to
be imposed on remand, we offer two observations. First, as defense
counsel acknowledged at oral argument, the district court's