United States Court of Appeals
[…] the firearms count. In addition, apart from harmless error, the
government points out that Lopez-Pastrana has not made the correct
claim of error on appeal -- i.e., that supervised release on Count
6Federal law permits probation or a fine as alternatives to
imprisonment for persons found guilty of an offense, see 18 U.S.C.
§ 3551(b), although the "choice among [the] three alternative
punishments" may be limited by specific provisions, United States
v. Martin, 363 F.3d 25, 35 (1st Cir. 2004). For example, a
defendant found guilty of a Class A felony is not eligible for
probation, see 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a)(1), and probation also is
unavailable if "the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a
term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is
not a petty offense," id. § 3561(a)(3). See also U.S.S.G.
§ 5B1.1(b) (stating that a sentence of probation is not authorized
if, inter alia, "the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a
sentence of imprisonment for the same or a different offense, 18
U.S.C. § 3561(a)(3)").
- 17 -