United States Court of Appeals
[…] Thus, Devin in no way shows that it
would be reasonable to believe that the alleged ticketing quota
system ran afoul of the bribery statute.
Delaney also cites to Wagner v. City of Holyoke, 241 F.
Supp. 2d 78 (D. Mass. 2003), aff'd sub nom. Wagner v. City Of
Holyoke, Mass., 404 F.3d 504 (1st Cir. 2005). But Wagner too, is
of no help to Delaney's contention that he reasonably believed the
bribery statute had been violated, as that case did not address
7 Delaney's contention that he could reasonably have believed
that the defendants had violated Massachusetts General Laws
chapter 268, § 13B, which prohibits the "[i]ntimidation of
witnesses, jurors and persons furnishing information in connection
with criminal proceedings," fares no better. For, even if we were
to assume this doubtful contention had merit, it is waived because
he did not raise it below. Me. Green Party v. Me., Sec'y of State,
173 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 1999).
- 20 -
what may constitute a violation of that statute. See id. at 97-
99.