Best Way Expediting LLC v. Navistar Inc
[…] Given this absence of evidence on questions essential to the creation of an express warranty, plaintiff cannot create a genuine issue of material fact that the B-50 rating statement created an express warranty. D. JUDICIAL NOTICE Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by failing to take judicial notice of and apply MCL 440.2313b(a), and by denying plaintiff an opportunity to amend its complaint to plead that it was entitled to a warranty extension under the statute. We disagree. MCL 440.2313b provides for the extension of express limited warranties as follows: An express warranty covering goods sold to a purchaser in this state shall be extended by a period equal to the number of days prescribed in subdivisions (a) and (b), if the cumulative number of days is more than either 10 days or 10% of the number of days of the warranty. A merchant or warrantor shall at the time the goods are repaired give the purchaser a writing stating the time period prescribed in subdivisions (a) and (b): (a) The date from which the goods are delivered to the merchant or the warrantor for a warranteed repair to the date the purchaser is informed that the necessary repair has been completed. (b) The date from which the merchant or warrantor attempts to make a warranteed repair to the goods at the purchaser’s residence, domicile, or place of business to the date the necessary repairs are completed. In addition to this time period, the number of days preceding the date the merchant or warrantor begins a repair during which the goods were inoperative due to the need for a warranteed repair beginning with the date the purchaser notifies the merchant or warrantor in writing that the goods are inoperative and the merchant or warrantor receives the notice. Plaintiff’s contention that the trial court failed to take “judicial notice” of this statute is puzzling, given that the transcript of the hearing on defendant’s summary disposition motion shows that the trial court gave plaintiff every opportunity to demonstrate that it was entitled to -9- the