Best Way Expediting LLC v. Navistar Inc
[…] C. CREATION OF EXPRESS WARRANTY FROM ADVERTISEMENTS AND OTHER PUBLISHED MATERIALS Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in determining that statements in defendant’s MaxxForce® Diesel brochure did not create express warranties. Plaintiff also contends that a statement purportedly from an owner’s guide and first relied upon by plaintiff in its motion for reconsideration is sufficiently specific and measurable to create an express warranty. The creation of express warranties is governed by MCL 440.2313(1), which provides: (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) An affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. (b) A description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. (c) A sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. [MCL 440.2313(1).] Whether the seller provided affirmations of fact, descriptions, or samples relative to the quality and condition of a good that became part of the basis of the bargain are generally fact questions. See MCL 440.2313, Comment 3.6 6 Comment 3 explains: The present section deals with affirmations of fact by the seller, descriptions of goods or exhibitions of samples, exactly as any other part of a negotiation which ends in a contract is dealt with. No specific intention to make a warranty is necessary if any of these factors is made part of the basis of the bargain. In actual practice affirmations of fact made by the seller about the goods during a bargain are regarded as part of the description of those goods; hence no particular reliance on such statements need be shown in order to weave them into the fabric of the -7- As the statute makes clear, in order for an affirmation, description, or sample to create an express warranty, the affirmation, description, or sample must become “part of the basis of the bargain.” The meaning of “basis of the bargain” is not entirely clear, see White & Summers, Uniform Commercial Code (Hornbook Series, 4th ed.), pp 398-404. However, where, as here, it is claimed that language in a catalogue, advertisement, or brochure creates an express warranty, “for such a warranty to