State v. Lusane
[…] not have a prior felony OVI conviction which is required in charging the repeat OVI offender specification under R.C. 2941.1413. {¶9} “[2.] The trial court erred by not dismissing the indictment pursuant to Crim.R. 48(B) where appellant did not have a prior felony OVI conviction to apply the repeat felony specification making the judgment void. {¶10} “[3.] The trial court erred by giving no reason for denying appellant’s motion to vacate the conviction and dismiss the indictment; therefore, the judgment was not a final appealable order.” {¶11} Appellant’s argument turns on the application of R.C. 2941.1413, the repeat offender specification. Division (A) provides, in pertinent part: {¶12} “(A) Imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one, two, three, four, or five years upon an offender under division (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging a felony violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code specifies that the offender, within twenty years of the offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses.” {¶13} In State ex rel. Beechler v. Rastatter, 140 Ohio St.3d 343, 2014-Ohio- 4061, 18 N.E.3d 433, a criminal defendant filed a petition for mandamus to compel the trial judge to declare his conviction under the repeat OVI offender specification void.